St. Thomas Law Review
[…] That’s your word?” Tidwell replies: “Yeah, that’s my word. You know some dudes might have the coin. But they’ll never have the Quan.” “Wha…what is that?” Maguire asks, still clearly confused. Tidwell spells it out for him: “It means love, respect, community, and the dollars, too. The entire package. The. Quan.” On June 12, 2020, Florida Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law the “Intercollegiate Athlete Compensation and Rights” Bill. The law took effect on July 1, 2021, joining multiple states throughout the country with the same enactment date. According to the preamble, Section 1006.74 of the Florida Statutes was adopted for the following purpose: “[t]he Legislature finds that intercollegiate athletics provide intercollegiate athletes with significant educational opportunities. However, participation in intercollegiate athletics should not infringe upon an intercollegiate athlete’s ability to earn compensation for his or her name, image or likeness.” The law continues by stating that the compensation earned by college athletes “must be commensurate with the market value of the authorized use of” his or her name, image or likeness (“NIL”).